go back

Privacy Policy

EDflix Pty Ltd (“EDflix”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”, “Company”) understands that its users care about how their personal information is used and shared. We have created this privacy  policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and any other relevant laws of Australia.
By using the EDflix Website or application and accepting the User Agreement you also agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use the EDflix Website. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.
What does this Privacy Policy cover?
This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather in the process of you using our website. This Policy does not
We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the online education Services provided by EDflix.
If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for EDflix or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to us or through the EDflix Website. In the unlikely event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will immediately delete that information as soon as practically possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]
What information do we collect?
EDflix collects a variety of Personal Information from its users in order to personalise and improve our Services on a continuing basis. In doing so, we allow our users to use the functions such as setting up a user account and profile, whilst providing us with the ability to fulfil your requests for certain products sand Services, to analyse how users utilise the Website, and to contact users. We collect the following types of information:
EDflix collects your information when you register on the EDflix Website and when you visit EDflix pages.Personal Information: We amy collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with the use and access to the EDflix Website and as set out above;Name, and contact information, such as email address, phone number, telephone number, physical address, and financial information such as bank account numbers pending the Service you subscribe to.non-personal information about how and when  you use and navigate through the Website.personal information you provide to use through correspondence, chats, dispute resolution, or pictures you upload in order to complete your profile.additional personal information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself if we believe you are violating Website policies (for example we may ask you to send us an ID to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity);information from your interaction with our Websites, Services, content and advertising including, but not limited, to device type, geographical information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from Websites, IP address and standard web log information

How we use personal information?
When you use the EDflix Website, we may request certain information. The purposes for this information include;
The functioning of the Website: The information we collect is used to maintain and improve the content of our web Website, to notify users about our updates and for communications, such as answers to questions submitted.Communications: We may send you emails to verify your account and other types of emails for operational purposes such as updates, new features billing, and account management. We may also send you product updates, promotional emails, surveys, newsletters and other e-marketing information. If at any time you want to opt-out of these email communications, you may unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences on your EDflix account or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our mailing list.Marketing: By using our Service you agree that we may use your personal information to tell you about our Services, deliver targeted marking and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, and to customise our advertising.
We do not share Personal Information about you with non-affiliated companies and without your permission.

 How do we store your information?
EDflix uses hosting provider Amazon Web Services, therefore your information may be transferred to or stored on servers in various locations both in and outside of Australia. EDflix maintains control of your Personal Information. We protect your information using proven safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and information access authorisation controls.
We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. Transmission of information via the Internet can never be completely secure, and all such transmission is at your risk. The Website may contain links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other Websites. When following a link to another Website you should read that Website’s privacy policy.
Sharing your information
EDflix does not disclose your Personal Information, other than in the following circumstances;
In responding to legal requirements, responding to claims of an abuse of the Website. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.We employ other companies and people to perform takes on our behalf and may, at times, need to share limited information to help them to assist us in carrying out the business.
Except as outlined above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.
How to access personal information?
When a user creates an EDflix profile they may access, and in some cases, edit or delete the following information that has been provided to EDflx;
Name and passwordemail addressschoolagelocationuser preferences.
If you have any questions about viewing or updating information that EDflix keeps a record of, please contact us at [email protected]
Alternatively, you would like access to the Personal Information held by EDflix, you may request this at [email protected] We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.
There may be occasions when we cannot grant you access to your Personal Information. For example, when granting you access may interfere with the privacy of others or if to do so would breach confidentiality. If this happens we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. If we make changes in the way we collect Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an an announcement on our Website or by sending you an email. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.
This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May, 2014.